Date & Time: Jun 23, 1948
Type of aircraft:
Avro 652 Anson
Operator:
Clairways
Registration:
VP-KEM
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
Yes
Country:
Somalia
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Crashed in unknown circumstances in Merka, some 70 km southwest of Mogadishu. The pilot was unhurt while the aircraft was damaged beyond repair. The exact date of the occurrence remains uncertain.