Date & Time:
May 31, 1943
Type of aircraft:
Avro 652 Anson
Registration:
DJ239
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
While performing a training flight, the twin engine airplane collided with a RAF Vickers 271 Wellington registered HZ637 and also carrying a crew of five. The collision occurred in unknown circumstances east of Maryport and both aircraft crashed in an open field, near a railway track. All 10 crew members in both aircraft were killed.
Crew (10th AFU):
P/O Alexander Iver MacRae, pilot,
Sgt Geoffrey Basil Temple Wymer, navigator,
F/Sgt Michael Henry Cornell, navigator,
Sgt Thomas Green, wireless operator and air gunner,
Sgt John Thomas Sutherland, air gunner.
Crew (10th AFU):