Date & Time: Dec 8, 1940
Type of aircraft:
Avro 652 Anson
Operator:
Registration:
N5232
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Detling - Manchester
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
On final approach to Manchester-Ringway Airport, the twin engine aircraft crashed short of runway and was wrecked. Both pilots from the 500th Squadron were injured.