Date & Time: Jul 11, 1948
Type of aircraft:
Avro 652 Anson
Operator:
Registration:
AW618
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Laverton - Laverton
Country:
Australia
Region:
Oceania
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
During a training sortie in Laverton AFB, the crew encountered an unexpected situation and made an emergency landing in a field located one mile north of the airbase. Both occupants were rescued while the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.