Date & Time:
Sep 15, 1942 at 1030 LT
Type of aircraft:
Avro 652 Anson
Registration:
6554
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Quebec - Quebec
Country:
Canada
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The crew was performing a routine navigation training exercise. The twin engine airplane was flying straight ahead down the Saint-Laurent River when, at a height of 75 feet, it passed the bow of a ship and struck the water surface some 100 yards astern of the ship. The airplane bounced quite high and traveled ahead for several hundred yards, then it struck the water a second time, rose again and plunged straight into water, nose first. The wreckage was spotted some 1,500 metres off Lancaster. A crew member was rescued while three other occupants were killed.
Crew (9th AOS):
Sgt Victor George De Havilland, pilot, †
LAC S. D. R. Cook, navigator,
LAC William Herbert Frederick Smale, navigator, †
Sgt Thomas Press Fraser, wireless operator. †
Crew (9th AOS):
LAC S. D. R. Cook, navigator,
Probable cause:
Unauthorized low flying by staff pilot.
Final Report:
6554.pdf142.22 KB