Date & Time: Jan 24, 1938
Type of aircraft:
Avro 652 Anson
Operator:
Registration:
K6277
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Driffield - Greenham Common
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The crew was performing a night training flight from RAF Driffield. On approach to RAF Greenham Common, the twin engine aircraft descended through the last cloud layer when it impacted tree tops and crashed in a wooded area located in Kingsclere, northwest of Basingstoke, Hampshire. A pilot was killed while three other occupants were injured.
Crew from 51st Squadron:
P/O David Lorraine Lloyd Morris, †
Sgt Donald William Mansbridge,
P/O Cecil Wardman Poulter,
AC2 Ronald Harry Price.