Date & Time: Oct 14, 1939 at 2030 LT
Type of aircraft:
Avro 652 Anson
Operator:
Registration:
K8711
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Thorney Island - Thorney Island
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew was engaged in a maritime patrol flight our from RAF Thorney Island. While cruising at night, the crew encountered poor visibility due to thick fog. Short of fuel, the captain decided to ditch the airplane some three km northeast of the Isle of Portland. All four crew members were rescued and the aircraft later sank.
Crew:
Sgt Bodien, pilot,
Sgt Williams, copilot,
AC1 D. Hider,
AC1 Fog.