Date & Time: Jul 2, 1946 at 2110 LT
Type of aircraft:
Avro 652 Anson
Operator:
Registration:
MG437
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Jurby - Jurby
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
3
Pax fatalities:
3
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The crew was completing a reconnaissance flight following the recent lost of a RAF Wellington registered LP764. While flying over the Irish Sea at a very low altitude, the twin engine aircraft hit the mast of a boat and crashed into the sea. The aircraft sank rapidly and was lost. All five crew members were killed.
Crew (5th ANS):
John Thomas Marcham Crow 4.