Date & Time: Aug 7, 1938
Type of aircraft:
Avro 652 Anson
Operator:
Registration:
K8816
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Leuchars - Leuchars
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew was performing a night training exercise out from RAF Leuchars when he encountered problems and was forced to attempt an emergency landing. The airplane made wheels up landing in an open field located in Groombridge. The aircraft was damaged beyond repair and all three crew from the 224th Squadron escaped uninjured.