Date & Time: Jan 30, 1943 at 0250 LT
Type of aircraft:
Avro 652 Anson
Operator:
Registration:
L7964
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Cranage - Cranage
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
While on a night training sortie out from RAF Cranage, the crew encountered poor weather conditions when the twin engine airplane crashed for unknown reasons in an open field located in Great Kimble. All four crew members were killed.
Crew:
Sgt Edward A. Merry, pilot,
Sgt James R. Craven, pilot,
Sgt Kenneth R. Blaskey, pilot,
Sgt Albert C. Poulton, wireless operator and air gunner.