Date & Time:
Nov 2, 1942 at 1025 LT
Type of aircraft:
Avro 652 Anson
Registration:
AT765
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
While on a beam approach training flight, the airplane suffered an engine failure and crashed in Glemsford. The pilot was killed and two others were injured.
Crew:
Sgt Eric Henry Barrett, pilot, †
Sgt C. Thauland,
Sgt A. M. Jeeves.
Crew:
Sgt C. Thauland,
Sgt A. M. Jeeves.
Probable cause:
Engine failure on approach.