Date & Time: Mar 21, 1941
Type of aircraft:
Avro 652 Anson
Operator:
Registration:
L7973
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Country:
Libya
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The undercarriage collapsed upon landing at El Adem Airport. The airplane was damaged beyond repair and there were no casualties.
Probable cause:
Undercarriage collapsed upon landing.