Date & Time:
Apr 16, 1943 at 0831 LT
Type of aircraft:
Avro 652 Anson
Registration:
AX348
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Survey / Patrol / Reconnaissance
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Charlottetown - Charlottetown
Country:
Canada
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew departed Charlottetown Airport on a maritime patrol flight. En route, the port engine failed. As the pilot was unable to maintain a safe altitude, he ditched the airplane some 32 km northeast of East Point, PEI. All four crew members found refuge in a dinghy and were rescued the following day. The airplane sank and was lost.
Crew:
Sgt J. A. Beer, pilot,
P/O G. N. Kilgour, navigator,
P/O O. H. Meenie, navigator,
Lac E. A. Nash, wireless operator.
Crew:
Sgt J. A. Beer, pilot,
P/O G. N. Kilgour, navigator,
P/O O. H. Meenie, navigator,
Probable cause:
Failure of the left engine in flight.
Final Report:
AX348.pdf121.35 KB