Date & Time: May 20, 1940 at 1900 LT
Type of aircraft:
Avro 652 Anson
Operator:
Registration:
K8772
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Detling - Detling
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The crew departed RAF Detling at 1710LT to attack nine German boats. While approaching the Dutch coast, the twin engine aircraft was shot down by Flak and crashed into the North Sea, some 35 km southwest of Texel. No trace of the aircraft nor the four crew members was found.
Crew (48th Squadron):
F/L Stephen Dodds, pilot,
P/O Bryan Seymour Booth,
LAC Arthur Herbert Gumbleton,
LAC Norman E. Jacobs.
Probable cause:
Shot down by the German Flak.