Date & Time: Jul 18, 1947
Type of aircraft:
Avro 652 Anson
Registration:
G-AIXT
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
20520
YOM:
1946
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Crashed on takeoff from Croydon Airport for unknown reason. Both crew members were injured and the aircraft was written off.