Date & Time:
Oct 9, 1942 at 0042 LT
Type of aircraft:
Avro 652 Anson
Registration:
W2262
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Pearce - Pearce
Country:
Australia
Region:
Oceania
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
In the late evening of October 8, the twin engine airplane departed Pearce AFB located near Perth, on a night training exercise with four crewmen on board. After takeoff, the pilot followed a heading of 111° for about 20 minutes then was cleared to return. While performing a left turn, the airplane stalled, dove into the ground and crashed in a prairie. All four occupants were killed.
Crew (68th Reserve's Squadron based in Geraldton):
F/O Lynton V. H. Burt,
Sgt Geoffrey L. Debenham,
Sgt Noel L. Nixon,
Sgt Kenneth C. Hugo.
F/O Lynton V. H. Burt,
Sgt Geoffrey L. Debenham,
Sgt Noel L. Nixon,
Sgt Kenneth C. Hugo.