Date & Time: Feb 1, 1945
Type of aircraft:
Avro 652 Anson
Operator:
Registration:
EF937
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Halfpenny Green - Halfpenny Green
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
During a training mission, the twin engine aircraft went out of control, dove into the ground and crashed in an open field. All four crew members were killed.
Crew (3rd AFU):
F/Sgt Leslie Wall, pilot,
P/O John Henry Young, observer,
F/Sgt Thomas James Reardon, wireless operator,
Sgt Wallace Joseph Holberry, bomber.