Date & Time: Dec 1, 1939
Type of aircraft:
Avro 652 Anson
Operator:
Registration:
N5073
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Benson - Bude
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The crew was performing a training flight from Benson to Bude. The twin engine aircraft departed RAF Benson at 0930LT. En route, the pilot decided to continue over the Celtic Sea for about 80 km before returning to his base via Trevose Head. But the aircraft disappeared and failed to arrive in Bude. SAR operations did not find any trace of the aircraft nor the five crewmen.
Crew (63rd Squadron):
P/O Charles Robey Coventry, pilot,
P/O Angus Cameron, observer,
Sgt Alvin Gordon Gibson,
AC2 Hugh Oliver Wilson Gormlay,
AC2 James Crompton Buckland.