Date & Time: Dec 5, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Avro 652 Anson
Operator:
Registration:
DJ575
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Dumfries - Dumfries
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
While on a night training exercise out from RAF Dumfries, the twin engine aircraft went out of control and crashed in a pasture located in Carsphairn. All five crew members were killed.
Crew (10th AFU):
F/O Jack Sawyer, pilot,
P/O Peter Robert Allen, navigator,
Sgt Robert Mayer Woolley, navigator,
Sgt William Alfred Edwards, wireless operator,
LAC William Thomas Whiting, wireless operator.
Probable cause:
Loss of control for undetermined reason.