Date & Time: Sep 1, 1943 at 2200 LT
Type of aircraft:
Avro 652 Anson
Operator:
Registration:
N5032
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Wigtown - Wigtown
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The crew were on a night navigation exercise from RAF Wigtown, they were returning to their base but overshot on a northerly heading and flew into high ground to the North of Newton Stewart at around 22:00. After it failed to return to Wigtown the aircraft was declared overdue. At 00:30 on the 2nd September the station's Medical Officer was informed and he assembled a search party. They met with the local Police in Newton Stewart to begin searching at first light. The search teams located the crash site at 12:30, by that time Sgt Crosby had, despite head injuries and a broken bone in his right foot, been able to make his own way off the hill, arriving at Craigencallie.
Crew (1st AFU):
Sgt Ronald Hunter McArthur, pilot,
Sgt Manning, navigator,
Sgt Crosby, wireless operator,
Sgt Sidney Arthur Bussey, wireless operator and air gunner, †
Sgt Jack Arthur Coombes, wireless operator and air gunner. †
Source:
http://www.peakdistrictaircrashes.co.uk/pages/scotland/scotlandn5032.htm