Date & Time: Sep 4, 1943 at 1135 LT
Type of aircraft:
Avro 652 Anson
Operator:
Registration:
EG278
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
2
Pax fatalities:
2
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
While cruising at its assigned altitude, the twin engine aircraft broke in mid air and crashed in a farmland located in Caernarfon. All four occupants, two pilots and two ATC cadets, were killed.
Crew (9th AFU):
P/O Laurence A. Walker, pilot,
Sgt James Winchester, wireless operator.
Passengers:
Geoffrey A. Stapleton,
Geoffrey Foulkes.