Date & Time: Aug 8, 1938 at 1600 LT
Type of aircraft:
Avro 652 Anson
Operator:
Registration:
K8831
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Gosport – Thornaby
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The crew was flying in formation with other similar aircraft, bound for the RAF Thornaby. The aircraft entered an area of cloud when control was lost. The airplane crashed into the Humber Estuary off Bridlington. All four crew members from the 233th Squadron were killed.
Crew:
Sgt Cecil Joseph Le Patrick Gordon, pilot,
AC2 Thomas Charles Andrews,
AC1 Melville George Brand,
AC1 Leslie Freeman.