Date & Time:
May 8, 1942 at 1915 LT
Type of aircraft:
Avro 652 Anson
Registration:
6835
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Brantford - Brantford
Country:
Canada
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Captain / Total hours on type:
146
Copilot / Total hours on type:
64
Circumstances:
The crew was engaged in a local training sortie at Brantford Airport. Shortly after takeoff, while in initial climb, the airplane made a steep turn to the left. The nose dropped and the airplane side slipped into the ground, landing on the port wing. It cartwheeled and landed on its back having traveled about 100 feet from the initial point of impact. The airplane was destroyed and all three crew members were killed.
Crew:
Sgt Ernest Almon Coleman, pilot,
Lac Glen Dean Faris, pilot,
Lac John Paul Planche, pilot.
Crew:
Lac Glen Dean Faris, pilot,
Lac John Paul Planche, pilot.
Probable cause:
Error of judgment on part of the pilot who when acting as safety pilot during an instrument takeoff allowed the pupil to get into a difficult position when near the ground. Failure of the pilot to take over control and recover from this position in time to avert a crash.
Final Report:
6835.pdf159.34 KB