Date & Time: Feb 2, 1940
Type of aircraft:
Avro 652 Anson
Operator:
Registration:
N5199
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Thornaby - Thornaby
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew was performing a maritime patrol flight off the British coast when both engines failed in flight. The pilot attempted to ditch the aircraft some 10 km off Blyth. The aircraft sank after 45 minutes and all four crewmen were rescued by the crew of a minesweeper.
Crew (608th Squadron):
F/O Johnson,
P/O Lambert,
AC2 Lumley,
Cpl Young.
Probable cause:
Double engine failure caused by a fuel exhaustion.