Date & Time:
Aug 25, 1942 at 2105 LT
Type of aircraft:
Avro 652 Anson
Registration:
K6265
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Charlottetown - Charlottetown
Country:
Canada
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Captain / Total hours on type:
651
Circumstances:
The crew departed Charlottetown Airport on a ground reconnaissance exercise. While cruising 129 km from the airbase, the crew encountered problems with the right engine that lost power. The pilot decided to return to base but while descending to Charlottetown, the starboard engine stopped completely. Unable to reach a clear landing place and as the airplane was losing height rapidly, the pilot made a forced landing on water of the Bay of Tracadie. All four crew members escaped uninjured.
Crew:
Crew:
Probable cause:
Split collets retaining n°5 inlet valve spring on starboard engine came adrift in flight, causing a loss of power and a subsequent failure of the engine.
Final Report:
K6265.pdf141.58 KB