Date & Time: Nov 23, 1940
Type of aircraft:
Avro 652 Anson
Operator:
Registration:
R3436
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Hendon - Hendon
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew departed Hendon on a training exercise. While flying at night at low height, the twin engine airplane collided with high tension cables and crashed in a field located in Barnet. All four crew members were injured.
Crew:
F/Lt E. Nezbeda,
Sgt D. P. Morison,
LAC H. G. Jenkins,
Sgt R. E. Blake.