Date & Time:
Aug 12, 1942 at 1645 LT
Type of aircraft:
Avro 652 Anson
Registration:
6267
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Winnipeg - Armstrong - Ottawa
Country:
Canada
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The airplane was completing a ferry flight from Winnipeg to Ottawa with an intermediate stop in Armstrong, carrying three crew members. It was accompanied with a second Anson registered 6717 also carrying three crew members. Shortly after takeoff from Armstrong Airport, at low altitude, the wing of 6267 struck the rudder of 6717 which nosed down straight to the ground. 6267 seemed to rise in the air then stalled, falling to the left in a steep turn and hit the ground. Both airplanes were destroyed and all six crew members were killed.
Crew:
P/O Felix Paget Boswell,
Lac Phillips Holmes,
Sgt John Herbert Kirby,
P/O Anthony Joseph Labella,
Lac John Clement MacIntyre,
A1c Douglas Haig Rushton.
Crew:
P/O Felix Paget Boswell,
Lac Phillips Holmes,
Sgt John Herbert Kirby,
P/O Anthony Joseph Labella,
Lac John Clement MacIntyre,
A1c Douglas Haig Rushton.
Probable cause:
Disobedience of pilots involved in the accident in that they flew close formation in right echelon, contrary to specific instructions for them not to do so and in which they had received very little and no recent formal training.
Final Report:
6267.pdf168.99 KB