Date & Time: Aug 22, 1942 at 1545 LT
Type of aircraft:
Avro 652 Anson
Operator:
Registration:
N4901
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Patricia Bay - Patricia Bay
Country:
Canada
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Captain / Total flying hours:
254
Captain / Total hours on type:
88
Aircraft flight hours:
751
Circumstances:
The crew departed Patricia Bay on a w/t training exercise. While cruising off Nelson Island, the port engine failed. The pilot ditched the airplane in the Agamemnon Channel. All five crew members were rescued.
Crew:
Sgt D. P. R. Sherwood, pilot,
P/O W. G. Lake, observer,
Sgt D. F. Stewart, wireless operator,
Sgt B. J. Tucker, wireless operator.
Passenger:
Cpt K. S. MacPherson.
Probable cause:
Failure of the port engine in flight.
Final Report:
N4901.pdf147.63 KB