Date & Time: Mar 7, 1948
Type of aircraft:
Avro 652 Anson
Operator:
Registration:
TF-RVL
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Vestmannaeyjar – Reykjavik
MSN:
4185
Country:
Iceland
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
2
Pax fatalities:
2
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
While cruising in poor weather conditions, the twin engine aircraft hit the slope of Mt Skalafell located near Hellisheiði. The aircraft was destroyed by impact forces and all four occupants were killed.