Date & Time:
Apr 22, 1943 at 0345 LT
Type of aircraft:
Avro 652 Anson
Registration:
FP719
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Fort McLeod - Fort McLeod
Country:
Canada
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The pilot was performing a night solo training flight at Fort McLeod Airfield. On final approach to land, the airplane collided with a second RCAF Anson registered 7472 that was carrying one pilot who was also performing a local solo training sortie. Following the collision, both airplanes got inverted and crashed in a field near the airport. Both pilots were killed.
Crew:
Lac George Peter Burcher, pilot.
Crew:
Probable cause:
The conclusion of the AIB was that the controller on duty was negligent in allowing aircraft to take off and land when he did not know the location of the aircraft he had previously given permission to land despite the fact that he had known the position of such aircraft, the taking off of the others might have been permitted safely. In conclusion, Cpl Crotty failed to see Lac Burcher whose electrical systems had apparently failed and who made no effort to warn the Control Officer by means of a flashlight.
Final Report:
FP719.pdf137.55 KB