Date & Time: May 26, 1959
Type of aircraft:
Avro 652 Anson
Operator:
Registration:
VM322
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
North Coates - Jurby
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The tire on the right main gear burst on touchdown at RAF Jurby. The airplane went out of control and came to rest. While both crew members were uninjured, the aircraft was written off.
Probable cause:
Tire burst on landing.