Date & Time: Feb 9, 1948
Type of aircraft:
Avro 652 Anson
Operator:
Registration:
TX168
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Hendon - Hendon
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
On final approach to RAF Hendon, while performing a local training sortie, the aircraft stalled and hit several buildings located 1'100 yards short of the runway threshold. On impact, the aircraft nosed down and crashed on a trolleybus. Both pilots were killed while eight civilians seating in the trolleybus were seriously injured.
Probable cause:
It appears that the crew completed the final approach with an engine voluntarily inoperative. Due to an insufficient approach speed, the aircraft stalled and crashed. Following this accident, training flights with engine shut down will be prohibited at RAF Hendon and will be operated at RAF Bassingbourn.