Date & Time: Feb 20, 1961
Type of aircraft:
Avro 652 Anson
Operator:
Registration:
VL312
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Wyton – Jurby
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
While approaching RAF Jurby in poor weather conditions, the twin engine aircraft struck a hill and crashed at North Barulle, killing all six occupants. At the time of the accident, the visibility was poor due to low clouds.
Crew:
W/Cdr J. L. Aron,
S/Ldr C. Heseltine,
F/Lt H. D. Furness,
F/Lt B. H. Miller,
M/Tech E. N. Robinson,
F/Sgt R. J. Bridgeman.