Date & Time: Apr 1, 1958
Type of aircraft:
Avro 652 Anson
Operator:
Registration:
TX194
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Turnhouse – Ouston
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
En route to RAF Ouston on a flight from RAF Turnhouse, the crew was forced to attempt an emergency landing following a fuel exhaustion. The airplane crash landed in Stagshaw Bank, about two miles north of Corbridge. Both crew members were uninjured while the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
Fuel exhaustion.