Date & Time: Feb 1, 1936
Type of aircraft:
Avro 616 Avian IVM
Registration:
G-ABSS
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Liverpool - Liverpool
MSN:
576
YOM:
1931
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
1
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
Ten minutes after takeoff from Liverpool-Speke Airport, the aircraft entered an uncontrolled descent and crashed into the Mersey off Wallasey. Both occupants were killed.
Crew:
Hubert Mason, pilot.
Passenger:
A. F. Spurrier.