Date & Time:
Nov 4, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Avro 616 Avian IVM
Registration:
SE-AEN
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Ferry
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
505
YOM:
1931
Country:
Sweden
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The single engine airplane crashed while taking off from Stockholm-Bromma Airport and was damaged beyond repair. The pilot, sole on board, was rescued.