Date & Time: Jun 6, 1933
Type of aircraft:
Avro 616 Avian IVM
Registration:
G-ABDN
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Skegness - Skegness
MSN:
423
YOM:
1930
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
1
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff from Skegness Aerodrome, while climbing, the pilot initiated a turn when the airplane stalled and crashed, bursting into flames. Both occupants were killed.
Crew:
Hubert Bentinck Chantrey, pilot.
Passenger;
Vera Emily Field.