Date & Time:
Apr 12, 1933
Type of aircraft:
Avro 616 Avian IVM
Registration:
G-ABLK
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
No
Site:
Desert
MSN:
523
YOM:
1931
Country:
Algeria
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
Edward William Lancaster, owner of the aircraft, was performing an international private flight within Africa when the aircraft crashed in unknown circumstances in the Algeria Sahara desert. As the aircraft did not arrive at destination, SAR operations were conducted but no trace of the aircraft nor the pilot was found so all operations were eventually suspended after few days. On February 10, 1962, a French military patrol found the debris of the aircraft some 170 miles south of Reggane, Adrar. The wreckage was recovered one month later and transferred to the Queensland Museum in Brisbane.