Date & Time: Feb 18, 1930
Type of aircraft:
Avro 594 Avian
Registration:
ZS-AAR
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
113
YOM:
1928
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Crashed in Stamford Hill while approaching Durban. The aircraft was damaged beyond repair and the pilot was injured.