Date & Time: May 19, 1934
Type of aircraft:
Avro 594 Avian
Registration:
G-EBVZ
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
112
YOM:
1927
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The pilot was completing a solo flight when the airplane crashed in unknown circumstances in Scarcliffe, southeast of Bolsover. The pilot was injured and the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.