Date & Time: Dec 31, 1929
Type of aircraft:
Avro 594 Avian
Operator:
Registration:
G-CAWI
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
105
YOM:
1928
Country:
Canada
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The pilot departed St Johns on a solo flight. En route, he encountered poor visibility due to foggy conditions. He attempted an emergency landing when the aircraft crashed near St Anthony. The pilot was uninjured and the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.