Date & Time: Sep 6, 1927 at 1630 LT
Type of aircraft:
Avro 594 Avian
Operator:
Registration:
G-EBRC
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Copenhagen – Hamble
MSN:
118
YOM:
1927
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The pilot, sole on board, was returning from Copenhagen to Hamble after taking part to an airshow in Copenhagen. While approaching the British coast, the aircraft ran out of fuel and the pilot ditched the airplane off Ventnor, Isle of Wight. The pilot was rescued and the aircraft was lost.
Probable cause:
Fuel exhaustion due to navigational errors en route.