Date & Time: Dec 31, 1940
Type of aircraft:
Avro 594 Avian
Registration:
ZS-AAC
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Cape Town - Cape Town
MSN:
122
YOM:
1928
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The pilot was completing a solo sortie from Cape Town. While approaching the Piketberg area, weather conditions worsened and the airplane crashed in hilly terrain in Aasvoelkop. The pilot was uninjured and the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.