Date & Time: Sep 6, 1926
Type of aircraft:
Avro 555 Bison
Operator:
Registration:
S1113
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
HMS Furious - HMS Furious
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The single engine airplane was returning to HMS Furious following a reconnaissance mission with three crew members on board. After landing on the ship deck, the airplane was unable to stop within the remaining distance and fell in the sea. A crew member was killed and two others were injured.
Crew:
F/O Sylvanus George Connolly,
LAC George Frederick Wyborn,
L/T James William Haddow. †