Date & Time: Jul 4, 1928
Type of aircraft:
Avro 536
Operator:
Registration:
G-EAKM
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
B9
YOM:
1919
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
2
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The single engine airplane departed Croydon on a taxi flight, carrying two passengers and one pilot. En route, the airplane crashed in unknown circumstances in Taplow, northeast of Maidenhead. The aircraft was damaged beyond repair and all three occupants were injured.