Date & Time: Aug 6, 1919
Type of aircraft:
Avro 536
Operator:
Registration:
G-EAAO
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Hounslow Heath – Sandhurst
MSN:
ATC.4
YOM:
1919
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
3
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
Following an uneventful flight from Hounslow Heath, the single engine airplane was approaching Sandhurst Airfield when it stalled and crashed. All three passengers were injured and the pilot was killed.
Crew:
Cpt Herbert Richard Hastings.
Passengers:
Maj H. S. Phillips,
Mr. E. Kohler,
Mr. A. J. Whittingdon.