Date & Time: Jan 30, 1936
Type of aircraft:
Avro 504
Operator:
Registration:
K2375
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Upavon - Upavon
MSN:
K2375
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The pilot departed Upavon on a local solo training flight. Upon landing, the single engine aircraft was caught by strong winds and went out of control. The pilot was slightly injured while the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
Caught by strong winds upon landing.