Date & Time: May 27, 1930
Type of aircraft:
Avro 504
Operator:
Registration:
A-25
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Rio de Janeiro - Rio de Janeiro
MSN:
446
Country:
Brazil
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The crew was completing a local training sortie in Rio de Janeiro when the airplane crashed in unknown circumstances in the Bay of Guanabara. A crew member was killed and the second was injured.