Date & Time: Jul 1, 1928 at 1845 LT
Type of aircraft:
Avro 504
Operator:
Registration:
H2534
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Henlow – Sutton Bridge
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff from RAF Henlow, while climbing, the aircraft entered an uncontrolled descent and crashed in Clifton, north of the airfield. Both crew members were killed.
Crew:
F/Lt Harold Charles Calvey,
F/Sgt William Charles Hollier.