Date & Time: Aug 3, 1923
Type of aircraft:
Avro 504
Operator:
Registration:
G-EBHC
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Test
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Coventry - Coventry
MSN:
R3/LY/10331
YOM:
1923
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew was performing a local test flight. Shortly after takeoff, the aircraft crashed in unknown circumstances in Baginton. While both occupants were slightly injured, the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.